Need Help? call or email us

Our Policy 

This privacy policy sets out how hpshop.ie uses and protects any information that you give hpshop.ie when you use this website. hpshop.ie is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. hpshop.ie may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hpshop@eurieka.ie

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to HPshop.ie Unit B19 Ballymount Corporate Park, Ballymount Avenue, Ballymount, Dublin 12.Ph: (01) 4606038VAT No: 9500980Fe-mail: hpshop@eurieka.ie .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.hpshop.ie

Necessary (5)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
__cfduid [x2]feedoptimise.com
zopim.com
Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.1 yearHTTP Cookie
CookieConsenthpshop.ieStores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain1 yearHTTP Cookie
f5_cspmpubmatic.comSaves the address and port number of the web server that is managing the session. Used to improve the website's performance security.SessionHTTP Cookie
SESS#exe.bidPreserves users states across page requests.SessionHTTP Cookie

Statistics (1)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
AWSALBzopim.comUnclassified6 daysHTTP Cookie

Marketing (81)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
#.gifrlcdn.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
__adrolld.adroll.comRegisters a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.1 yearHTTP Cookie
__ar_v4hpshop.ieOptimises ad display based on the user's movement combined and various advertiser bids for displaying user ads.2083 daysHTTP Cookie
__zlcmidhpshop.iePreserves users states across page requests.1 yearHTTP Cookie
_ansscntadsnative.comUnclassifiedSessionHTTP Cookie
_te_hpshop.ieRegisters a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.SessionHTTP Cookie
_uuidadsnative.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
0123456789visx.netUnclassifiedSessionHTTP Cookie
adrloutbrain.comUnclassified3 monthsHTTP Cookie
APIDadvertising.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
Byahoo.comCollects anonymous data related to the user's website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used to categorise the users' interest and demographical profiles with the purpose of customising the website content depending on the visitor.1 yearHTTP Cookie
bkdcbluekai.comRegisters anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.179 daysHTTP Cookie
bkubluekai.comRegisters anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.179 daysHTTP Cookie
c [x2]bidswitch.net
rubiconproject.com
Regulates synchronisation of user identification and exchange of user data between various ad services.1 yearHTTP Cookie
ck1rlcdn.comCollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.179 daysHTTP Cookie
cm.gifadsnative.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
CMDDcasalemedia.comCollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.SessionHTTP Cookie
CMIDcasalemedia.comCollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.1 yearHTTP Cookie
CMPROcasalemedia.comUnclassified3 monthsHTTP Cookie
CMPScasalemedia.comCollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
CMRUM3casalemedia.comCollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.1 yearHTTP Cookie
CMSCcasalemedia.comCollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.SessionHTTP Cookie
CMSTcasalemedia.comCollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.SessionHTTP Cookie
frfacebook.comUsed by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
GLOBALIDbttrack.comUnclassified2 yearsHTTP Cookie
has_datapostrelease.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
iopenx.netRegisters anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.1 yearHTTP Cookie
IDEdoubleclick.netUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.1 yearHTTP Cookie
IDSYNCadvertising.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
KADUSERCOOKIEpubmatic.comRegisters a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
khaosrubiconproject.comRegisters anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.1 yearHTTP Cookie
KRTBCOOKIE_#pubmatic.comRegisters a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads.29 daysHTTP Cookie
obuidoutbrain.comUnclassified3 monthsHTTP Cookie
pb_rtb_evcontextweb.comRegisters anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.1 yearHTTP Cookie
PUBMDCIDpubmatic.comRegisters a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
PUBRETARGETpubmatic.comRegisters a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads.SessionHTTP Cookie
PugTpubmatic.comUnclassified29 daysHTTP Cookie
put_#rubiconproject.comRegisters anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.1 yearHTTP Cookie
rlas3rlcdn.comCollects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads.179 daysHTTP Cookie
rpbrubiconproject.comRegisters anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.29 daysHTTP Cookie
rpxrubiconproject.comUnclassified29 daysHTTP Cookie
rtn1-zrlcdn.comUnclassified179 daysHTTP Cookie
rumcasalemedia.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
sa-user-idstackadapt.comUnclassified5 yearsHTTP Cookie
sa-user-id-v2stackadapt.comUnclassified5 yearsHTTP Cookie
sessadnxs.comUsed to check if the user's browser supports cookies.SessionHTTP Cookie
statuspostrelease.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
sto-id-20480-bhcontextweb.comRegisters anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.SessionHTTP Cookie
stx_user_idsharethrough.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
suid/1011postrelease.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
sync [x2]bidswitch.net
visx.net
UnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
sync/v1sharethrough.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
t_gidtaboola.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
taboola_usgtaboola.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
tap.phprubiconproject.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
test_cookiedoubleclick.netUsed to check if the user's browser supports cookies.SessionHTTP Cookie
tluid3lift.comUnclassified3 monthsHTTP Cookie
trfacebook.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
tuuid [x2]bidswitch.net
visx.net
Registers whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies.1 yearHTTP Cookie
tuuid_last_updatevisx.netUnclassified2 yearsHTTP Cookie
tuuid_lubidswitch.netUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
uerne.coCollects unidentifiable data that is sent to an unidentifiable source. The source's identity is kept secret by the company, Perfect Privacy LLC.2 yearsHTTP Cookie
U [x2]adsymptotic.com
storygize.net
Collects unidentifiable data that is sent to an unidentifiable source. The source's identity is kept secret by the company, Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
uidadform.netRegisters a unique user ID that recognises the user's browser when visiting websites that use the same ad network. The purpose is to optimise display of ads based on the user's movements and various ad providers' bids for displaying user ads.2 monthsHTTP Cookie
UID{32}visx.netUnclassifiedSessionHTTP Cookie
ul_cb/syncvisx.netUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
um2visx.netUnclassified2 yearsHTTP Cookie
user_idexe.bidUnclassified10 yearsHTTP Cookie
usersyncgumgum.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
uuid2adnxs.comRegisters a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads.3 monthsHTTP Cookie
Vcontextweb.comRegisters anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network.1 yearHTTP Cookie
visitorpostrelease.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
w/1.0/sdopenx.netUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
xuid3lift.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
zte#hpshop.ieSaves a Zopim Live Chat ID that recognises a device between visits during a chat session.SessionHTTP Cookie
zuidzemanta.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie

Unclassified (14)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

NameProviderPurposeExpiryType
__fo_shpshop.ieUnclassifiedSessionHTTP Cookie
buid_#adsnative.comUnclassified13 daysHTTP Cookie
cm/b/outd.adroll.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
cm/l/outd.adroll.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
cm/o/outd.adroll.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
cookie_idadx1.comUnclassified1 yearHTTP Cookie
DigiTrust.v1.identitydigitru.stUnclassified2 yearsHTTP Cookie
external_no_cachehpshop.ieUnclassifiedSessionHTTP Cookie
fb/trd.adroll.comUnclassifiedSessionPixel Tracker
frontendhpshop.ieUnclassifiedSessionHTTP Cookie
frontend_cidhpshop.ieUnclassifiedSessionHTTP Cookie
t_rnd2ws.cnetcontent.comUnclassified30 daysHTTP Cookie
t_sidws.cnetcontent.comUnclassifiedSessionHTTP Cookie

Back to top