Need Help? call or email us

Our Policy 

This privacy policy sets out how hpshop.ie uses and protects any information that you give hpshop.ie when you use this website. hpshop.ie is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. hpshop.ie may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hpshop@eurieka.ie

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to HPshop.ie Unit B19 Ballymount Corporate Park, Ballymount Avenue, Ballymount, Dublin 12. Ph: (01) 4606038 VAT No: 9500980F e-mail: hpshop@eurieka.ie .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.hpshop.ie

Necessary (5)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__cfduid [x2] feedoptimise.com
zopim.com
Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic. 1 year HTTP Cookie
CookieConsent hpshop.ie Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain 1 year HTTP Cookie
f5_cspm pubmatic.com Saves the address and port number of the web server that is managing the session. Used to improve the website's performance security. Session HTTP Cookie
SESS# exe.bid Preserves users states across page requests. Session HTTP Cookie

Statistics (1)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
AWSALB zopim.com Unclassified 6 days HTTP Cookie

Marketing (81)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
#.gif rlcdn.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
__adroll d.adroll.com Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 1 year HTTP Cookie
__ar_v4 hpshop.ie Optimises ad display based on the user's movement combined and various advertiser bids for displaying user ads. 2083 days HTTP Cookie
__zlcmid hpshop.ie Preserves users states across page requests. 1 year HTTP Cookie
_ansscnt adsnative.com Unclassified Session HTTP Cookie
_te_ hpshop.ie Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. Session HTTP Cookie
_uuid adsnative.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
0123456789 visx.net Unclassified Session HTTP Cookie
adrl outbrain.com Unclassified 3 months HTTP Cookie
APID advertising.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
B yahoo.com Collects anonymous data related to the user's website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used to categorise the users' interest and demographical profiles with the purpose of customising the website content depending on the visitor. 1 year HTTP Cookie
bkdc bluekai.com Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 179 days HTTP Cookie
bku bluekai.com Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 179 days HTTP Cookie
c [x2] bidswitch.net
rubiconproject.com
Regulates synchronisation of user identification and exchange of user data between various ad services. 1 year HTTP Cookie
ck1 rlcdn.com Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. 179 days HTTP Cookie
cm.gif adsnative.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
CMDD casalemedia.com Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. Session HTTP Cookie
CMID casalemedia.com Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. 1 year HTTP Cookie
CMPRO casalemedia.com Unclassified 3 months HTTP Cookie
CMPS casalemedia.com Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. 3 months HTTP Cookie
CMRUM3 casalemedia.com Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. 1 year HTTP Cookie
CMSC casalemedia.com Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. Session HTTP Cookie
CMST casalemedia.com Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. Session HTTP Cookie
fr facebook.com Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers. 3 months HTTP Cookie
GLOBALID bttrack.com Unclassified 2 years HTTP Cookie
has_data postrelease.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
i openx.net Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 1 year HTTP Cookie
IDE doubleclick.net Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user. 1 year HTTP Cookie
IDSYNC advertising.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
KADUSERCOOKIE pubmatic.com Registers a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads. 3 months HTTP Cookie
khaos rubiconproject.com Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 1 year HTTP Cookie
KRTBCOOKIE_# pubmatic.com Registers a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads. 29 days HTTP Cookie
obuid outbrain.com Unclassified 3 months HTTP Cookie
pb_rtb_ev contextweb.com Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 1 year HTTP Cookie
PUBMDCID pubmatic.com Registers a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads. 3 months HTTP Cookie
PUBRETARGET pubmatic.com Registers a unique ID that identifies the user's device during return visits across websites that use the same ad network. The ID is used to allow targeted ads. Session HTTP Cookie
PugT pubmatic.com Unclassified 29 days HTTP Cookie
put_# rubiconproject.com Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 1 year HTTP Cookie
rlas3 rlcdn.com Collects anonymous data related to the user's visits to the website, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded, with the purpose of displaying targeted ads. 179 days HTTP Cookie
rpb rubiconproject.com Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 29 days HTTP Cookie
rpx rubiconproject.com Unclassified 29 days HTTP Cookie
rtn1-z rlcdn.com Unclassified 179 days HTTP Cookie
rum casalemedia.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
sa-user-id stackadapt.com Unclassified 5 years HTTP Cookie
sa-user-id-v2 stackadapt.com Unclassified 5 years HTTP Cookie
sess adnxs.com Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies. Session HTTP Cookie
status postrelease.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
sto-id-20480-bh contextweb.com Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. Session HTTP Cookie
stx_user_id sharethrough.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
suid/1011 postrelease.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
sync [x2] bidswitch.net
visx.net
Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
sync/v1 sharethrough.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
t_gid taboola.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
taboola_usg taboola.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
tap.php rubiconproject.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
test_cookie doubleclick.net Used to check if the user's browser supports cookies. Session HTTP Cookie
tluid 3lift.com Unclassified 3 months HTTP Cookie
tr facebook.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
tuuid [x2] bidswitch.net
visx.net
Registers whether or not the user has consented to the use of cookies. 1 year HTTP Cookie
tuuid_last_update visx.net Unclassified 2 years HTTP Cookie
tuuid_lu bidswitch.net Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
u erne.co Collects unidentifiable data that is sent to an unidentifiable source. The source's identity is kept secret by the company, Perfect Privacy LLC. 2 years HTTP Cookie
U [x2] adsymptotic.com
storygize.net
Collects unidentifiable data that is sent to an unidentifiable source. The source's identity is kept secret by the company, Whois Privacy Protection Service, Inc. 3 months HTTP Cookie
uid adform.net Registers a unique user ID that recognises the user's browser when visiting websites that use the same ad network. The purpose is to optimise display of ads based on the user's movements and various ad providers' bids for displaying user ads. 2 months HTTP Cookie
UID{32} visx.net Unclassified Session HTTP Cookie
ul_cb/sync visx.net Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
um2 visx.net Unclassified 2 years HTTP Cookie
user_id exe.bid Unclassified 10 years HTTP Cookie
usersync gumgum.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
uuid2 adnxs.com Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads. 3 months HTTP Cookie
V contextweb.com Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user's movement on websites that use the same ad network. 1 year HTTP Cookie
visitor postrelease.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
w/1.0/sd openx.net Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
xuid 3lift.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
zte# hpshop.ie Saves a Zopim Live Chat ID that recognises a device between visits during a chat session. Session HTTP Cookie
zuid zemanta.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie

Unclassified (14)

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

Name Provider Purpose Expiry Type
__fo_s hpshop.ie Unclassified Session HTTP Cookie
buid_# adsnative.com Unclassified 13 days HTTP Cookie
cm/b/out d.adroll.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
cm/l/out d.adroll.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
cm/o/out d.adroll.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
cookie_id adx1.com Unclassified 1 year HTTP Cookie
DigiTrust.v1.identity digitru.st Unclassified 2 years HTTP Cookie
external_no_cache hpshop.ie Unclassified Session HTTP Cookie
fb/tr d.adroll.com Unclassified Session Pixel Tracker
frontend hpshop.ie Unclassified Session HTTP Cookie
frontend_cid hpshop.ie Unclassified Session HTTP Cookie
t_rnd2 ws.cnetcontent.com Unclassified 30 days HTTP Cookie
t_sid ws.cnetcontent.com Unclassified Session HTTP Cookie

Back to top